Davidson Middle School  Logo
Profile/ Perfil Missions and Goals/Misión y Metas Gains in achievement/ Ganancias y Logros Common Core Standards Bullying Prevention DMS Fundamentals Bond Measure and Remodernization Photo Gallery/ Galería de Fotos Website Registration FAQs Family Tours TITLE IX Gender Equity
Music Sixth Grade Core Seventh Grade English Seven Grade Social Studies Eighth Grade English Eighth Grade History English Language Development Math Science Physical Education Special Education - RSP Electives Counseling
After School Programs Heads Up Enrichment Classes
Library resources Daily Bulletin Student Activities Student Government Links to Learning Mathletes Yearbook Hour of Code next steps Student Survey
Teacher Resources
Davidson PTA PTA de Davidson (en español) Community Bulletin Board / Tablón de Anuncios de nuestra Comunidad 8th Grade Promotion Information Dad's Club/ Club de los Papás Friends of Davidson Music / Amigos de la Música en Davidson HeadsUp PTA Board 2018-19 Information for outside presenters
Athletics Information
211 Bay Area Help Agencias colaboradoras en educación Aprende inglés en sólo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis. - Duolingo Asociación de padres de alumnos PTA Becas 10,000 Degrees Calendario escolar CASPP: Exámenes del Rendimiento y Progreso de los Estudiantes de California Constitución de los Estados Unidos Cuerpo, Corazón, Communidad Cómo abrir una cuenta en "School Loop" para revisar las tareas, las faltas y las calificaciones de sus hijos Cómo comunicarse con la escuela por escrito: ejemplos de cartas Descargo de responsabilidades Diccionarios inglés español ELAC English Language Proficiency Assessments for California (ELPAC) Enlace con el distrito Enlaces Communitarias: Informar y facilitar ESTáNDARES COMUNES (COMMON CORE) inglés, matemáticas, ciencias y sociales Fechas de las calificaciones GED prácticas en español GPA ¿Qué es? Horario de la campana Hábitos de estudio La Voz: Periódico bilingüe Los jóvenes y la ley MEDIOS DE COMUNICACIóN-USO Y ABUSO Parent Service Project PIQE Porgrama AVID Programa de inglés (ELD) PTA en español Recursos de agencias comunitarias Recursos de los servicios sociales y de salud del condado de Marín Recursos locales en español Reglas de asistencia Requisitos de la A-G SALUD FISICA Y MENTAL DE LOS ADOLESCENTES Salud mental Sistema educativo de los Estados Unidos (EEUU) Teléfonos y fechas importantes Vocabulario académico

6th Grade Reading List Fiction

 

Title Series Author Lexile
Marvin  Redpost - Super Fast, Out of Control   Louis Sachar 410
Quest for the Queen #10-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 410
The Chameleon Wore Chartreuse #1- Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 410
Journey to the Volcano Palace #2-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 420
Marvin Redpost - Alone in His Teacher's House   Louis Sachar 420
The Hawk Bandits of Tarkoom #11-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 420
Marvin Redpost - Class President   Louis Sachar 430
The Malted Falcon #7- Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 440
Double Fudge   Judy Blume 450
The Mask of Maliban #13-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 450
The Moon Scroll #15-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 450
The Mystery of Mr. Nice #2-Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 450
Under the Serpent Sea #12-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 450
Marvin Redpost - A Flying Birthday Cake?   Louis Sachar 460
Sideways Stories from Wayside School   Louis Sachar 460
The Magic Escapes #1-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 460
The Mysterious Island #3-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 460
Kit's Wilderness   David Almond 470
The Good Dog   Avi 480
This Gum for Hire #6-Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 480
Search for the Dragon Ship #18-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 490
Skellig   David Almond 490
Stage Fright   James Howe 490
The Wish   Gail Carson Levine 490
There's a Boy in the Girl's Bathroom   Louis Sachar 490
Three Days   Donna Jo Napoli 490
Dream Thief #17-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 500
The Knights of Silversnow #16-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 500
Voyage of the Jaffa Wind #14-The Secrets of Droon Tony Abbott 510
Farewell, My Lunchbag #3-Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 520
S.O.R. Losers   Avi 520
The Hamster of the Baskervilles #5-Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 520
Trouble Is My Beeswax #8-Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 520
A Boy at War #1-World War II Trilogy Harry Mazer 530
A Boy No More #2-World War II Trilogy Harry Mazer 530
If A Tree Falls at Lunch Period   Gennifer Choldenko 530
Romeo and Juliet Together (and Alive!) at Last   Avi 530
The Big Nap #4-Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 530
Tarot Says Beware   Betsy Byars 540
Windcatcher   Avi 540
Crash   Jerry Spinelli 560
Finding Stinko   Michael de Guzman 560
Give My Regrets to Broadway #9-Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 560
The Music of Dolphins   Karen Hesse 560
The Dark Stairs   Betsy Byars 570
The Whipping Boy   Sid Fleischman 570
Waiting for Normal   Leslie Connor 570
Enemy Spy #4-Shredderman Wendelin Van Draanen 580
Fever 1793   Laurie Halse Anderson 580
Key Lardo #12-Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 580
Meet the Gecko #3-Shredderman Wendelin Van Draanen 580
Murder, My Tweet #10-Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 580
Secret Identity #1-Shredderman Wendelin Van Draanen 580
Spud Murphy   Eoin Colfer 580
The Magic Circle   Donna Jo Napoli 580
The Never War #3-Pendragon D.J. MacHale 580
The Possum Always Rings Twice #11-Chet Gecko Mystery Bruce Hale 580
The Reality Bug #4-Pendragon D.J. MacHale 580
The Soldiers of Halla #10-Pendragon D.J. MacHale 580
Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret   Judy Blume 590
Fairest   Gail Carson Levine 590
Raven Rise #9-Pendragon D.J. MacHale 590
The Battle of the Labyrinth #4-Percy Jackson & The Olympians Rick Riordan 590
Al Capone Does My Shirts   Gennifer Choldenko 600
Artemis Fowl   Eoin Colfer 600
Attack of the Tagger #2-Shredderman Wendelin Van Draanen 600
A Year Down Yonder   Richard Peck 610
Beekman's Big Deal   Michael de Guzman 610
No Dogs Allowed   Bill Wallace 610
Point Blank #2-Alex Rider Anthony Horowitz 610
Among the Imposters #2-Shadow Children Margaret Peterson Haddix 620
The Last Olympian #5-Percy Jackson & The Olympians Rick Riordan 620
The Pilgrims of Rayne #8-Pendragon D.J. MacHale 620
Ghost Hunter #5-Chronicles of Ancient Darkness Michelle Paver 630
Midnight for Charlie Bone   Jenny Nimmo 630
Skeleton Key #3-Alex Rider Anthony Horowitz 630
The Lacemaker and the Princess   Kimberly Brubaker Bradley 630
The Titan's Curse #3-Percy Jackson & The Olympians Rick Riordan 630
Magyk #1-Septimus Heap Angie Sage 640
The Thief Lord   Cornelia Funke 640
Under the Blood-Red Sun   Graham Salisbury 640
Among the Barons #4-Shadow Children Margaret Peterson Haddix 650
Heroes Don't Run #3-World War II Trilogy Harry Mazer 650
How to Eat Fried Worms   Thomas Rockwell 650
The Dreamer   Pam Munoz Ryan & Peter Sis 650
The Lost City of Faar #2-Pendragon D.J. MacHale 650
The Mysterious Matter of I.M. Fine   Diane Stanley 650
The Rivers of Zadaa #6-Pendragon D.J. MacHale 650
Miracle's Boys   Jacqueline Woodson 660
Outcast #4-Chronicles of Ancient Darkness Michelle Paver 660
Ruby Holler   Sharon Creech 660
The Boy Who Saved Baseball   John H. Ritter 660
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm   Nancy Farmer 660
The Merchant of Death #1-Pendragon D.J. MacHale 660
The Quillan Games #7-Pendragon D.J. MacHale 660
Time Cat   Lloyd Alexander 660
Wolf Brother #1-Chronicles of Ancient Darkness Michelle Paver 660
Crossing the Wire   Will Hobbs 670
Ella Enchanted   Gail Carson Levine 670
Firegirl   Tony Abbott 670
Stormbreaker #1-Alex Rider Anthony Horowitz 670
The Skin I'm In   Sharon G. Flake 670
The Tale of Despereaux   Kate DiCamillo 670
Ark Angel #6-Alex Rider Anthony Horowitz 680
Black Water #5-Pendragon D.J. MacHale 680
Brooklyn Bridge   Karen Hesse 680
Scorpia #5-Alex Rider Anthony Horowitz 680
Tangerine   Edward Bloor 680
The Black Stallion   Walter Farley 680
The City of Ember   Jeanne DuPrau 680
Alanna   Tamora Pierce 690
Among the Betrayed #3-Shadow Children Margaret Peterson Haddix 690
Eagle Strike #4-Alex Rider Anthony Horowitz 690
Honus & Me:  A Baseball Card Adventure   Dan Gutman 690
Soul Eater #3-Chronicles of Ancient Darkness Michelle Paver 690
The Duplicate   William Sleator 690
Things Not Seen   Andrew Clements 690
Bunnicula   James Howe 700
Catwings   Ursula Le Guin 700
From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler   E.L. Konigsburg 700
Julie #2-Julie Jean Craighead George 700
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Toulaine   Kate DiCamillo 700
When Zachary Beaver Came to Town   Kimberly Willis Holt 700
Where The Red Fern Grows   Wilson Rawls 700
Flight #116 is Down!   Caroline B. Cooney 710
Spirit Walker #2-Chronicles of Ancient Darkness Michelle Paver 710
The Frog Princess  #1-The Tales of the Frog Princess E.D. Baker 710
The Little Prince   Antoine de Saint-Exupery 710
Beyond the Deepwoods #1-The Edge Chronicles Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell 720
I Was a Rat   Phillip Pullman 720
Lily's Crossing   Patricia Giff 720
Maggie's Door   Patricia Giff 720
The Red Blazer Girls   Michael D. Beil 720
Cracker! The Best Dog in Vietnam   Cynthia Kadohata 730
Darkwing   Kenneth Opppel 730
In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson   Bette Bao Lord 730
Perloo the Bold   Avi 730
Ptolemy's Gate #3-The Bartimaeus Trilogy Jonathan Stroud 730
Running Out of Time   Margaret Peterson Haddix 730
The Capture #1-Guardians of Ga'Hoole Kathryn Lasky 730
The Devil's Arithmetic   Jane Yolen 730
A Wrinkle in Time   Madeleine L'Engle 740
Crocodile Tears #8-Alex Rider Anthony Horowitz 740
Gentle Ben   Walt Morey 740
Kira-Kira   Cynthia Kadohata 740
Snakehead #7-Alex Rider Anthony Horowitz 740
The Ghost in the Tokaido Inn   Dorothy Hoobler 740
The Lightning Thief #1-Percy Jackson & The Olympians Rick Riordan 740
The Sea Of Monsters #2-Percy Jackson & The Olympians Rick Riordan 740
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle   Avi 740
A Corner of the Universe   Ann Martin 750
A House of Tailors   Patricia Giff 750
All-Of-A-Kind Family   Sydney Taylor 750
Among the Brave #5-Shadow Children Margaret Peterson Haddix 750
Midnight Over Sanctaphrax #3-The Edge Chronicles Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell 750
Stormchaser #2-The Edge Chronicles Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell 750
The Journey #2-Guardians of Ga'Hoole Kathryn Lasky 750
The Mother-Daughter Book Club   Heather Vogel Frederick 750
The Westing Game   Ellen Raskin 750
Wait Till Helen Comes A Ghost Story   Mary Downing Hahn 750
When You Reach Me   Rebecca Stead 750
Among the Enemy #6-Shadow Children Margaret Peterson Haddix 760
Each Little Bird that Sings   Deborah Wiles 760
Harriet the Spy   Louise Fitzhugh 760
Hoot   Carl Hiaasen 760
Sarah Bishop   Scott O'Dell 760
The Giver   Lois Lowry 760
Whittington   Alan Armstrong 760
Chasing Vermeer   Blue Balliett 770
Heroes of the Valley   Jonathan Stroud 770
The Book of Three   Lloyd Alexander 770
The Curse of the Gloamglozer #4-The Edge Chronicles Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell 770
Tuck Everlasting   Natalie Babbitt 770
Walk Two Moons   Sharon Creech 770
Crispin: The Cross of Lead   Avi 780
Inkheart #1-Inkheart Trilogy Cornelia Funke 780
Scorpia Rising #9-Alex Rider Anthony Horowitz 780
Shen of the Sea:  Chinese Stories for Children   Arthur Bowie Chrisman 780
The Borrowers   Mary Norton 780
The Cricket in Times Square   George Selden 780
Miracle on 49th Street   Mike Lupica 790
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH   Robert C. O'Brien 790
Night of the Twisters   Ivy Ruckman 790
The Hatchling #7-Guardians of Ga'Hoole Kathryn Lasky 790
The Outcast #8-Guardians of Ga'Hoole Kathryn Lasky 790
The Shattering #5-Guardians of Ga'Hoole Kathryn Lasky 790
Theodore Boone:  Kid Lawyer   John Grisham 790
12 Again   Sue Corbett 800
Among the Hidden #1-Shadow Children Margaret Peterson Haddix 800
Halt's Peril #9-Ranger's Apprentice John Flanagan 800
Homeless Bird   Gloria Whelan 800
Joey Pigza Looses Control #3-Joey Pigza Jack Gantos 800
The Amulet of Samarkand #1-The Bartimaeus Trilogy Jonathan Stroud 800
The Burning Bridge #6-Guardians of Ga'Hoole Kathryn Lasky 800
The Doll in the Garden   Mary Downing Hahn 800
The Golem's Eye #2-The Bartimaeus Trilogy Jonathan Stroud 800
The Great Gilly Hopkins   Katherine Patterson 800
Among the Free #7-Shadow Children Margaret Peterson Haddix 810
Bridge to Terabithia   Katherine Patterson 810
Bull Run   Paul Fleischman 810
My Side of the Mountain   Jean Craighead George 810
Protecting Marie   Kevin Henkes 810
Scat   Carl Hiaasen 810
Criss Cross   Lynn Ray Perkins 820
Far North   Will Hobbs 820
Maniac McGee   Jerry Spinelli 820
Surviving the Applewhites   Stephanie S. Tolan 820
The Dragon Princess #6-The Tales of the Frog Princess E.D. Baker 820
The Graveyard Book   Neil Gaiman 820
The Invention of Hugo Cabret   Brian Selznick 820
Adam Canfield of the Slash   Michael Winerip 830
Flush   Carl Hiaasen 830
Inkdeath #3-Inkheart Trilogy Cornelia Funke 830
King of the Wind   Margurite Henry 830
The Calder Game   Blue Balliett 830
The Kings of Clonmel #8-Ranger's Apprentice John Flanagan 830
The Summer of Swans   Betsy Byars 830
The Wanderer   Sharon Creech 830
Dragon's Breath #2-The Tales of the Frog Princess E.D. Baker 840
Lunch Money   Andrew Clements 840
Mary Poppins   P.L. Travers 840
Once Upon a Marigold   Jean Ferris 840
The Great Brain   John D. Fitzgerald 840
The Mysterious Benedict Society  #1-Mysterious Benedict Society Trenton Lee Stewart 840
The Salamander Spell #5-The Tales of the Frog Princess E.D. Baker 840
The Seige   #4-Guardians of Ga'Hoole Kathryn Lasky 840
Year of Impossible Goodbyes   Sook Nyul Choi 840
A Prince Among Frogs #8-The Tales of the Frog Princess E.D. Baker 850
Bloomability   Sharon Creech 850
Erak's Ransom #7-Ranger's Apprentice John Flanagan 850
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer   Mark Twain 850
The Last of the Sky Pirates #5-The Edge Chronicles Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell 850
The Rescue #3-Guardians of Ga'Hoole Kathryn Lasky 850
The Seige of Macindaw #6-Ranger's Apprentice John Flanagan 850
The Sorcerer of the North #5-Ranger's Apprentice John Flanagan 850
Journey to the River Sea   Eva Ibbotson 860
Julie of the Wolves #1-Julie Jean Craighead George 860
Shiloh Season #3-Shiloh Phyllis Naylor 860
So B. It   Sarah Weeks 860
The Emperor of Nihon-Ja #10-Ranger's Apprentice John Flanagan 860
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle   Hugh Lofting 860
A Dog's Life   Ann M. Martin 870
Dragonwings   Lawrence Yep 870
James and the Giant Peach   Roald Dahl 870
No Place for Magic #4-The Tales of the Frog Princess E.D. Baker 870
Pippi Longstocking   Astrid Lindgren 870
The Burning Bridge #2-Ranger's Apprentice John Flanagan 870
The Hundred Dresses   Eleanor Estes 870
The Secret Language of Girls   Francis O'Roark Dowell 870
The View From Saturday   E.L.Konigsburg 870
The Star of Kazan   Eva Ibbotson 880
The Trouble With Tuck   Theodore Taylor 880
Vox #6-The Edge Chronicles Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell 880
Before We Were Free   Julia Alvarez 890
Caddie Woodlawn   Carol Ryrie Brink 890
Inkspell #2-Inkheart Trilogy Cornelia Funke 890
Once Upon a Curse #3-The Tales of the Frog Princess E.D. Baker 890
Shiloh #1-Shiloh Phyllis Naylor 890
The Mysterious Benedict Society and the Perilous Journey #2-Mysterious Benedict Society Trenton Lee Stewart 890
The Princess Academy   Shannon Hale 890
Ghost Canoe   Will Hobbs 900
Sounder   William Howard Armstrong 900
The Mysterious Benedict Society and the Prisoner's Dilemna #3-Mysterious Benedict Society Trenton Lee Stewart 900
Dear Mr. Henshaw   Beverly Cleary 910
Summer Ball   Mike Lupica 910
The Secret of Platform 13   Eva Ibbotson 910
A Single Shard   Linda Sue Park 920
Abel's Island   William Steig 920
Darke #6-Septimus Heap Angie Sage 920
Dragon Kiss #7-The Tales of the Frog Princess E.D. Baker 920
The Battle for Skandia #4-Ranger's Apprentice John Flanagan 920
The Dark is Rising   Susan Cooper 920
The Ruins of Gorlan #1-Ranger's Apprentice John Flanagan 920
Bat 6   Virginia Wolff 930
Hot Hand   Mike Lupica 930
Regular Guy   Sarah Weeks 930
The Grey King   Susan Cooper 930
Travel Team   Mike Lupica 930
Heat   Mike Lupica 940
Queste #4-Septimus Heap Angie Sage 940
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe   C.S. Lewis 940
Which Witch?   Eva Ibbotson 940
Bud, Not Buddy   Christopher Paul Curtis 950
Flyte #2-Septimus Heap Angie Sage 950
I Am Not Joey Pigza #1-Joey Pigza Jack Gantos 950
Julie's Wolfpack #3-Julie Jean Craighead George 950
The Icebound Land #3-Ranger's Apprentice John Flanagan 950
A Gathering of Days:  A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32   Joan Blos 960
Syren #5-Septimus Heap Angie Sage 960
The Misfits   James Howe 960
Ida B.   Katherine Hannigan 970
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key #3-Joey Pigza Jack Gantos 970
Journey to Topaz   Yoshiko Uchida 970
The Secret Garden   Frances Hodgson Burnett 970
Black Pearl   Scott O'Dell 980
Freeglader #7-The Edge Chronicles Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell 980
Missing May   Cynthia Rylant 980
Morning Girl   Michael Doris 980
My Father's Dragon   Ruth Gannett 990
The Door in the Wall   Marguerite de Angeli 990
Dawn of Fear   Susan Cooper 1000
Gilda Joyce Psychic Investigator   Jennifer Allison 1000
Island of the Blue Dolphins   Scott O'Dell 1000
Sweetgrass Basket   Marlene Carvell 1000
The Phantom Tollbooth   Norton Juster 1000
The Watsons Go to Birmingham   Christopher Paul Curtis 1000
Dear America:  Voyage on the Great Titanic   Ellen Emerson White 1010
Forest of the Pygmies #3 City of the Beasts Isabel Allende 1010
Little Women   Louisa May Alcott 1010
The Higher Power of Lucky   Susan Patron 1010
The Melting of Maggie Bean   Tricia Rayburn 1010
Saving Shiloh #2-Shiloh Phyllis Naylor 1020
The Black Canary   Jane Louise Curry 1020
The Wolves of Willoughby Chase   Joan Aiken 1020
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea   Jules Verne 1030
Physik #3-Septimus Heap Angie Sage 1030
Stormy   Jim Kjelgaard 1030
The Blue Sword   Robin McKinley 1030
City of the Beasts #1 City of the Beasts Isabel Allende 1030
Babe the Gallant Pig   Dick King-Smith 1040
Gay-Neck The Story of a Pigeon   Dhan Gopal Mukerji 1040
Jade Green   Phyllis Naylor 1040
The Writing on the Wall   Wendy Lichtman 1050
Begging for Change   Sharon G. Flake 1060
Elijah of Buxton   Christopher Paul Curtis 1070
Savvy    Ingrid Law 1070
The Clash of the Sky Galleons #9-The Edge Chronicles Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell 1070
Under the Royal Palms:  A Childhood in Cuba   Alma Flor Ada 1070
The Immortals #10-The Edge Chronicles Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell 1080
The Once and Future King   T.H. White 1080
The Winter Knights #8-The Edge Chronicles Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell 1080
Kingdom of the Golden Dragon #2 City of the Beasts Isabel Allende 1080
Buddha Boy   Kathe Koja 1090
War Horse   Michael Morpurgo 1090
The Hero and the Crown   Robin McKinley 1120
The Sword in the Stone   T.H. White 1120
Up A Road Slowly   Irene Hunt 1130
Rascal   Sterling North 1140
The Wind in the Willows   Kenneth Grahame 1140
Pieces of Georgia   Jen Bryant 1160
Incident at Hawk's Hill   Allan Eckert 1200
The Incredible Journey   Shelia Burnford 1320
Day Of Tears:  A Novel, in Dialogue   Julius Lester NP
Middle School is Worse than Meatloaf   Jennifer L. Holm NP
Out of the Dust   Karen Hesse NP